BASIC DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED TO JOIN

PASSPORT

In order to apply with Princess Cruises you must hold a valid passport; it must have a validity of at least 12 months on joining and a valid C1/D visa (see below for more details)

C1/D VISA

In order to join on board Princess Cruises vessels it is mandatory to be in possession of C1/D Visa. This is a Seafarer Transit Visa, multiple entry for crew joining in the United States.

RECOGNIZED MEDICAL CLEARANCE

It is a medical check which can be made through an authorized Medical Authority. It may include  blood test,  X- Ray and general health check. It lasts 2 years (unless recstrictions apply).

STCW CERTIFICATION

All Deck and Technical Personnel are required to be in possessionof STCW Certification according to their position on board.

Further details are available on request. Please do not hesitate to contact us.