What documentation do I need to work on board Princess Cruises?

Passport

In order to work on board Princess Cruises, crewmembers should hold a National Passport valid for at least 12 months.


C1/D Visa


C1/D is a Seafarer Transit American Visa, multiple entry for crew joining a vessel in the United States. It is not necessary to be in possession of a C1/D Visa when applying for a job, however it will be required at a later stage, prior joining on board. C1/D Visa is not necessary for American citizens, ARC holders and Canadian citizens. All other nationalities are required to hold this visa before joining on board Princess Cruises, regardless of whether they are joining a vessel operating in the US or not.

The fee for processing C1/D visa is at crewmembers' expense.


Recognized Medical Certificate

It is a medical certificate obtained through an authorized Medical Authority. It may include  blood test,  X- Ray and general health check. It lasts 2 years (unless recstrictions apply). As for the C1/D it is not necessary to be in possession of a Medical Certificate when applying for a job, however it will be required at a later stage, prior joining on board.

List of recognized Medical Centers: click here


STCW Certification

All Deck and Technical Personnel must be in possession of STCW Certification required according to their rank.


 

Further details are available on request. Please do not hesitate to contact us either by telephone at +39 081/19807100 or by email at navitrans@hagroup.com